Flat Friends® Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy

Introduction
Flat Friends® takes our customer's privacy seriously which forms an important part of building our relationship and trust with you. We treat your privacy and personal information with considerable care and respect.
Our Privacy Statement applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of any information you give Flat Friends® whilst on our site. This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms of Use and by using this Site, you agree to comply with these terms. Our Privacy Statement fully complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and Internet Privacy Standards, representing the industry's best practice.
The following Privacy Policy explains the information we collect and what we use it for. If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should contact us at enquiries@flatfriends.com.au
Changes to Privacy Policy
Flat Friends® may change its privacy policy from time to time by updating this page. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.
We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by Email, or by means of a notice on our homepage. Check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.
Personal Information Collected
Use of the Flat Friends® website may require personal information for essential communications to help us provide the best service possible to you. All correspondence may be collected and stored, particularly in regard to sales, support and accounts. Any information collected by Flat Friends® is collected via correspondence from you or your company.
When you create a Flat Friends account the personal information we collect may include your:
  • Name
  • Delivery Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Mobile Number
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • Buying preferences
  • Financial information such as credit card or bank details, or PayPal account

The personal and financial information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:
  • To process your order with the relevant payment information you have provided Flat Friends®
  • To deliver the products you have purchased from Flat Friends®
  • To update you on the delivery of the product
  • Telephone Number
  • To contact you if we have a problem processing your order
  • To provide you with relevant product information
  • To customize future shopping for you and improve our store

When you register as a user with Flat Friends®, we will use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.
You will be notified when your personal information is collected by any third party that is not our agent or service provider, so you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party.
Use of Your Personal Information
Flat Friends® requires collection of your personal information to allow us to process your order and to ensure that we provide you with the best service possible.
Any information collected from you will be used to help us;
  • Process your transaction
  • Personalise your experience
  • Improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you
  • Improve customer service by responding to your service requests and support needs
  • Comply with any regulatory reporting and legal obligations
  • Enable us to transfer the same to any successors and/or assigns of our business

We may engage third party service providers to assist with delivery, security, professional advisory, banking, payment processing or technology services.
These parties may be required to handle your Personal Information and if they do, they must safeguard this information and only use it for your benefit and as part of our service to you.
Collection of Computer Data
When you visit Flat Friends® our servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:
  • Your computer's IP address and the domain name of your internet provider
  • Browser type
  • Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site
  • The pages within Flat Friends® you visit
  • The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, other statistics.
  • The type of operating system you use

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site, and optimise the services and products we provide you. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.
Storage of Collected Information
The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information, such as your credit card numbers, bank details or PayPal account information, on our website, we encrypt that information using Sate-of-the-Art Data Encryption. The data encryption we use is 256-bits, nsProtect™ Secure Xpress which converts your data into virtually impenetrable code that is safe from hackers and identity thieves.
We never permanently store complete Credit Card or bank details both during transmission and once we receive it. We ensure that;
  • Payments are fully automated with an immediate response.
  • Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by Flat Friends® or any outside party.
  • All transactions are performed under 256 Bits SSL Certificate {secure socket layer technology (SSL) or TLS (Transport Layer Security)}, which encrypts all your information.
  • All transaction data is encrypted for storage

If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can email us at enquiries@flatfriends.com.au
Protection of Your Personal Information
Flat Friends® makes sure that your information is safe, securely stored and protected. We protect your personal information by:
  • Restricting access to personal information
  • Maintaining updates to technology that prevents unauthorised computer access
  • Securely destroying your personal information when it is no longer needed for our record retention purposes.

All supplied sensitive credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) or Transport Layer Security (TLS) technology and then encrypted into our Database. Your credit information can only be accessed by those authorised with special access rights to our systems who are required to keep the information confidential. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Flat Friends® uses State-of-the-Art Data Encryption with up to 256-bits, nsProtect™ Secure Xpress which converts your data into virtually impenetrable code that is safe from hackers and identity thieves. In exceptional circumstances Flat Friends® may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health, or for law enforcement purposes.
Flat Friends® is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy principles. Flat Friends® does not sell, share or trade customer's personal information collected online with third parties. Personal Information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for internal use only.
Updating Your Personal Information
You can update your personal information at any time by accessing your account on the Flat Friends® website. When you log into your account you will be able to correct, update, delete or deactivate your account.
Legal
We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law and whenwe believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.
Cookies
Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow). Cookies enable the sites or service provider's systems to recognise your browser to capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve the customer experience.
If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.
Links
Links on the Flat Friends® site to external entities are not covered within this policy. The terms and conditions set out in this privacy statement only cover the domain name of Flat Friends®.
Third Parties
At our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. This may include sharing your details to the third party to enable them to provide a service or product. They are prohibited from using your personal information for any other purpose. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.
Flat Friends® does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses. We seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.
Breaches of Privacy
If you believe that your privacy has been breached or if you are not satisfied with the way in which Flat Friends® handles your privacy, enquiry or complaint please contact us at enquiries@flatfriends.com.au